Electronics Forum: 7.74 (Page 1 of 1)

Can TH component be placed on solder side of Single Side PCB?

Electronics Forum | Wed Jul 17 10:22:15 EDT 2013 | rgduval

Sure. Section 7.4 covers unsupported holes, and defines the usual standards. Clinching, fillet on the plated side, lead protrusion, etc. Cheers, ..rob

Can TH component be placed on solder side of Single Side PCB?

Electronics Forum | Wed Jul 17 11:57:38 EDT 2013 | proceng1

Everything in 7.4 shows the clinch and fillet on the other side, assuming the body is mounted on the Component side. In my case, the fillet will be on the body side.

Off topic warning

Electronics Forum | Sat Mar 03 09:51:17 EST 2001 | PeteC

Wow! Nope, wouldn't wanna see it and hope I never do. Our 7.4 RS quake (that lasted for 45 seconds!) August of 1999 in Istanbul happened at 3AM and the plant was closed. We ran production that day starting at 7:30AM. Only 2 people failed to show up

lead-free stencil printing

Electronics Forum | Thu Sep 25 12:59:14 EDT 2003 | successmani

hi, I am a research student in Electronics manufacturing at RIT. We are planning to assemble boards using lead free solder paste. I was wondering would there be any changes in printing in using lead-free paste"Sn-3.9Ag-0.5Cu". Thedensity of Sn-37Pb

  1  

7.74 searches for Companies, Equipment, Machines, Suppliers & Information