Electronics Forum: no solder fillets (Page 10 of 66)

Voids in solder fillet

Electronics Forum | Thu Apr 17 18:18:34 EDT 2003 | davef

We undoubtedly will take you up on that offer. Please email contact information.

solder fillet peeling update....

Electronics Forum | Thu Jul 10 11:23:36 EDT 2003 | slthomas

I think the guys that write the checks are convinced that it's a service, not a problem. :P

solder fillet peeling update....

Electronics Forum | Mon Jul 14 17:20:06 EDT 2003 | davef

No cleanliness testing!!!! Yer just saying that to get a response, aren't you, Steve?

solder fillet peeling update....

Electronics Forum | Wed Jul 16 17:12:50 EDT 2003 | davef

Massa be settin' yu freee, boi.

solder fillet peeling update....

Electronics Forum | Fri Jul 18 08:42:12 EDT 2003 | iman

I can relate to your situation. You are not alone... good luck!

Gold plated board, with csp's and 0603 with no clean apetures

Electronics Forum | Thu Sep 26 11:44:23 EDT 2002 | abelardo

Hello everyone out there in the SMT world. I have a dilema I'm currently running a board that has 3 csp's with a .75 mm. ball pitch and .3mm ball size. And 2 qfp's-160. The stencil is 4 mils thick and I'm using a 63/37 solder paste. My reflow prof

Gold plated board, with csp's and 0603 with no clean apetures

Electronics Forum | Wed Oct 02 16:13:05 EDT 2002 | babe

Have you had your solder pot tested? I find that levels of contaminants can rend a solder joint that dull look.

Gold plated board, with csp's and 0603 with no clean apetures

Electronics Forum | Wed Oct 02 18:18:58 EDT 2002 | davef

The steadfast rule of thumb is: In order to get reliable reflow, you need to be at or higher than [liquidus + 20�C] for about 5 to 10 seconds, rather than those old "60 seconds above 183�C" guideline. This provides for setting your peak based on the

I need some clarification on washing boards that are no clean

Electronics Forum | Tue Nov 02 07:50:18 EDT 2010 | babe7362000

I just need a clarification on NC254 No clean solder paste. If we have parts on the bottom side of the board that already are soldered and we go to run the other side of the board and it was misprinted, is it ok to run thru the washer? I just need

solder defect

Electronics Forum | Fri Sep 20 17:43:03 EDT 2019 | deanm

Looks like poor wetting/solderability to me. I don’t see heel fillets on the leads where the solder balls up. The solder has to go somewhere. It won’t flow where it won’t wet. Try printing a bare board and run through reflow. If the solder balls up o


no solder fillets searches for Companies, Equipment, Machines, Suppliers & Information