Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Best way to fan-out 0.5mm pitch BGA for fastest prototyping

Views: 4213

#76631

Best way to fan-out 0.5mm pitch BGA for fastest prototyping | 23 November, 2016

Hi guys,

I'm working on a design involving a 223-pin BGA with 0.5mm pitch (ball size 0.3mm) with a 16-bit DDR3 controller involved. Currently routing a track between two balls is resulting in a track width of 0.1mm and a spacing of 0.077mm.

Now the real trick is, I need this design producing rapidly and as suitable for low-cost mass production as possible. Many of the prototyping houses I've approached have quoted 3-5 days for this PCB because of these constraints, one recommendation I've had is to increase spacing to 0.08mm and reduce track width to increase yield but I'm interested to know if anyone else has an opinion on the best way to fan-out this kind of BGA to make it as quick and easy to produce as possible?

reply »

#76638

Best way to fan-out 0.5mm pitch BGA for fastest prototyping | 25 November, 2016

You are coming up against the no of tracks vs density problem. There are basically 2 solutions, more layers so you can get 1 track between each pin as it exits the structure from underneath the IC, say 3 rows of BGA is 2 layers, 5 rows is 4 layers etc. Or swap to a pinned IC package and this problem goes away.

regards sarason

reply »

SMT Pick and Place

conformal coating pcb - asymtek