Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


  • SMTnet
  • »
  • Electronics Forum
  • »
  • Trying to solder on the solder destination to fill PTHs. Does any IPC standard have requirements for this?

Trying to solder on the solder destination to fill PTHs. Does any IPC standard have requirements for this?

Views: 1165

#81480

Trying to solder on the solder destination to fill PTHs. Does any IPC standard have requirements for this? | 22 November, 2018

Some PTHs on a board in the product I am building are not filled enough to meet the IPC-610-F requirement(at least 75% vertical fill) .

I have no access to the solder source side due to something installed right beneath it. In order to completely fill the holes, I am thinking about soldering on the component side.

My questions is if this violates any IPC standards. The IPC-610-F standard does not specify such requirements regarding soldering on both sides for PTH vertical fills?

Doe IPC-610-F or any other standards state anything about the operation I am considering?

reply »

#81483

Trying to solder on the solder destination to fill PTHs. Does any IPC standard have requirements for this? | 23 November, 2018

I hope someone would be able to help with this.

reply »

#81490

Trying to solder on the solder destination to fill PTHs. Does any IPC standard have requirements for this? | 26 November, 2018

The problem you create by soldering from solder destination side (presuming you have already soldered from other side) is that you will trap air in PTH so you have virtually no continuous solder in PTH from one side to other. This will not meet IPC-A-610, class 2 or 3.

reply »

#81528

Trying to solder on the solder destination to fill PTHs. Does any IPC standard have requirements for this? | 29 November, 2018

IPC J-STD-001F:

6.2.1 Solder Application: Solder shall (N1D1D3) only be applied to the one side of a PTH except for intrusive soldering. Heat may be simultaneously applied to the both sides of the PTH.

reply »

#81537

Trying to solder on the solder destination to fill PTHs. Does any IPC standard have requirements for this? | 30 November, 2018

Three things ...

1. Since you are soldering a component over a hole that limits the possibility that the hole could be filled with solder, it makes me wonder if the hole is supposed to be filled with solder. What do the engineering notes say?

2. Taking a different angle, if the hole should be filled, and it is not soldered from the solder side, why not just print paste into the hole from the component side when you process the SMT components?

3. Why not avoid all this hubbub and have the board fab pug the hole?

reply »

  • SMTnet
  • »
  • Electronics Forum
  • »
  • Trying to solder on the solder destination to fill PTHs. Does any IPC standard have requirements for this?
used pcb assembly equipment - lel semi

reflow oven profiler