Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


  • SMTnet
  • »
  • Electronics Forum
  • »
  • is it acceptable in IPC standard to have two drill hole on a single pad overlapped? (intent is to soldered two parts in parallel

is it acceptable in IPC standard to have two drill hole on a single pad overlapped? (intent is to soldered two parts in parallel

Views: 4095


PCB

#82180

drill hole overlapped? is it acceptable ? | 19 March, 2019

Hello Experts,

is it acceptable in IPC standard to have two drill hole on a single pad overlapped? soldering and reliability wise ? intent is to solder two parts in parallel together.

Thanks for your comments.

reply »

#82393

drill hole overlapped? is it acceptable ? | 19 April, 2019

why wouldn't you just drill one larger hole?

reply »

#82395

drill hole overlapped? is it acceptable ? | 19 April, 2019

It's a terrible idea. Through holes should be drilled in the exact center of a pad +/-.

Have the two holes go out back and settle this. Whichever hole returns, that hole get to keep the pad. The other hole needs to get its own pad. End of story.

There is nothing wrong with ganging two components. Each gets a private pad which are connected with a nice copper trace.

reply »

  • SMTnet
  • »
  • Electronics Forum
  • »
  • is it acceptable in IPC standard to have two drill hole on a single pad overlapped? (intent is to soldered two parts in parallel
SMT Pick and Place

PCB equipment