Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


how to control warpage on panelized pcb during reflow process

Views: 352

#82550

how to control warpage on panelized pcb during reflow process | 13 May, 2019

how to control warpage on panelized pcb during reflow process.we are already running with pallet.Encountering problem to insert the pcb into pallet after first reflow cycle.The insertion is being done by robotic arm. Any recommendation on the profile?

reply »

#82551

how to control warpage on panelized pcb during reflow process | 13 May, 2019

You need to give us a little more information.

1. What is the size of your panel?

2. Are there any heavy components?

3. What is the thickness of your board panel?

4. What kind of oven are you using?

5. Is it only a recent problem or ongoing one?

reply »

#82560

how to control warpage on panelized pcb during reflow process | 13 May, 2019

if use tray cannot solve the problem, you can change from the design

1)Reduce the effect of temperature on PCB 2) PCB USE HIGH TG 3) BOARD THICKNESS TOO THIN 4) MODIFY THE BOARD SIZE 5) Reduce the V-CUT depth.

reply »

#82632

how to control warpage on panelized pcb during reflow process | 23 May, 2019

What is the material of this PCB?

reply »

Electronics Experts Needed - Contract Jobs - We have Electronics Auditor positions available now!

Reflow Oven

reflow oven profiler