Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Kapton PCB deformation

Views: 94

#83494

Kapton PCB deformation | 1 October, 2019

Hello everyone! I work into SMT branch, on p&p Faroad, Quadra TWS and Autotronik. I always mounted a lot of circuits, especially strip led on kapton sheets. I noticed that thing.. between a kapton circuit and another there are differences such as little deformations. So.. each circuit have a kind of "own deformation". Im getting to the point! ;) Established that (the kapton sheets are deformed) the problem I have during assembly is: In the "deformated areas" of the sheet the components will not be deposited exactly in their soldering zones! Does anyone have advice on how to deal with this problem with this type of material (Kapton)? Any advice is accepted!

reply »

#83549

Kapton PCB deformation | 9 October, 2019

when you say Kapton sheets assume you mean flex boards? are you using pallets to process them? Do you think the issue is the parts are being dropped above these deformations? how does the board print? are you getting good solder deposits from screen print? how thick are the boards/flex?

reply »

Reflow Oven

Led testing color sensors