Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


200 pin connector reflow

Views: 1487

#83696

200 pin connector reflow | 7 November, 2019

Requesting help from anyone with experience in reflowing Te Connect, PN 1565917-4, 200 pin connecter. Pic attached. Cannot get all 200 pins to wet, main suspect is slight PCB warping during reflow. Have adjusted reflow profile. A 2.75 inch long SMT connector is something we do not see every day. Looking for opinions. Thanks

Attachments:

reply »

#83700

200 pin connector reflow | 7 November, 2019

The connector is so long, and has big metal parts, it will be little deformed during reflow I guess, andthe pins planarity should be critical for 200 pins. Did you measure the non wetting pins profile to see if temperature ok? And maybe you can try use step-up for the connector so more solder paste can make it soldered.

reply »

#83701

200 pin connector reflow | 8 November, 2019

We place these on a few boards and have no issues with reflow or warpage. How thick is your PCB?

reply »


DWL

#83702

200 pin connector reflow | 8 November, 2019

You can try putting titanium stiffeners on the PCB to prevent it from warping.

How thick is your stencil? More paste would give you a wider window however too much and you risk bridging. You could try over printing the pad at the heel and toe to get a little more paste without risking bridging.

Check your profile as well. make sure you aren't heating or cooling too rapidly, this will exacerbate any warping of both the PCB and the component.

reply »

#83704

200 pin connector reflow | 8 November, 2019

Appreciate the input from everyone. The PCB is .062" thick. As a CM we are at the mercy of our customer at this point although (hopefully) they are receptive to advice on the next build. Titanium strips could be an option, I also thought there might be some possibility of custom fixtures or pallets to use during reflow to keep PCB from warping. We will look at our profile a bit closer for cooldown. Other fine pitch components on assy will not allow us to use thicker stencil (now at .004")using a step stencil might be a possibility, still I would worry about shorting. Thanks again.

Charlie

reply »

Fluid Dispense Pump Integration

Reflow Oven