Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Excess solder during manual solder jumper

Views: 1685

#83747

Excess solder during manual solder jumper | 14 November, 2019

hi Team,

observed excess solder after assembly jumper with manual solder method.

I already try to duplicate the phenomenon with adding more solder tin/wire,adding more time for solder but not found same condition

I have attached the image for the same.

Please provide your valuable feedback.

Best Regard.

Attachments:

reply »

#83748

Excess solder during manual solder jumper | 14 November, 2019

It doesn't look to me like the jumper wire is wetting at all. I would immediately question the solderability - do you know how that jumper wire is finished (plating type)?

Also, how experienced are the solderers? It could be that the wire never gets hot enough to wet. For that matter it doesn't look like the whole pad is wetting either.

reply »

#83766

Excess solder during manual solder jumper | 15 November, 2019

I think Steve is on to it. The wire is not getting hot enough to wet. Either the solderer is attempting to solder too quickly, or the PTH is connected to a ground plane.

The solder sticking up through the hole leads me to think it's connected to a ground plane, with poor thermal relief on the PTH. While you won't be able to change the ground plane, you can train your solderers in better methods. More flux may help, and longer dwell times.

reply »

#83794

Excess solder during manual solder jumper | 21 November, 2019

Would like to know what type of soldering iron you are using. On this type of big jumpers, a continuous heating soldering Iron will do the job nicely in order to heat the jumper wire properly.

reply »

Reflow Oven

TWEEZER-VAC ELITE Vacuum SMD Tweezer Kit