Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Temperature Profile for 0.2mm Thick ENIG Flex PCB

Views: 425

#84329

Temperature Profile for 0.2mm Thick ENIG Flex PCB | 30 January, 2020

Hi All,

I'm using 8 zone reflow for ROHS 0.2mm Thick PCB soldering, but Micro BGA shows voids more than 25%. Is there anybody can suggest for better solder profile. paste- aim m8, SAC 305, T4, Soaking (150-200) - tried 90s, 60s, 45s; TAL (>217)- tried 80s, 60s, 40s; Still resultd getting higher voids on BGA

regards JINESH JPR

Attachments:

reply »

#84330

Temperature Profile for 0.2mm Thick ENIG Flex PCB | 30 January, 2020

I'd post an image of your current profile if you could. Have you tried a RTS profile instead of a RSS?

reply »

#84333

Temperature Profile for 0.2mm Thick ENIG Flex PCB | 30 January, 2020

More detail Jinesh. Profile, datasheet of the part, stencil design, PCB finish, soldering material. Initially I am assuming you use pallet to reflow 0.2mm thick board.

reply »

#84341

Temperature Profile for 0.2mm Thick ENIG Flex PCB | 31 January, 2020

Thanks for your response, yet to try with RTS Solder profiles, Have you any additional comments on this RTS Temperature specifications like Time above liquidus, Peak temperature if any..??

reply »

#84342

Temperature Profile for 0.2mm Thick ENIG Flex PCB | 31 January, 2020

Thanks for your response, attaching the solder profile for your verification. The part NXP Make PCA2002 Micro BGA 8Ball Package.

Attachments:

reply »

#84348

Temperature Profile for 0.2mm Thick ENIG Flex PCB | 31 January, 2020

Jinesh, My initial suggestion is you have too much solder past. Please try to reflow a few of these parts without solder paste. Colse aperture, put some tacky flux on this part location and give it a try. I bet you will not see any voiding.

reply »

Industry 4.0 Reflow Oven

Jetting Pump for Integration