Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


What is the issue?

Views: 3033

#85356

What is the issue? | 31 July, 2020

I have attached few X ray images along with its components.

I am regularly getting this issue from the same component.

What is the root cause for this??

Is it component issue or my process issues.

Kindly enlight me.

Attachments:

reply »

#85360

What is the issue? | 31 July, 2020

Interesting one. I your machine placement algorithm capable to catch missing ball on the BGA while placing? Second question will be about component itself - datasheet will probably help. BGA body amterial? BGA balls alloy? BGA pad material before balling process? PCB chemistry and finish?

reply »

#85361

What is the issue? | 31 July, 2020

Yes our M/C is having the capability. I will also double check it is enabled in this component.

PCB - OSP finish.

I will check the component data sheet for your other questions.

Thanks for the response.

reply »


DWL

#85384

What is the issue? | 4 August, 2020

Is the component an LGA or BGA? If its a BGA, it appears like the component is missing balls, if its an LGA, it appears like the solder isn't wetting to the component.

What solder are you using? The wetting to the larger pads in the last pic seems marginal. Maybe you're drying out your flux before reflow?

reply »

#85401

What is the issue? | 7 August, 2020

It's a BGA component.

Missing ball is not possible because we have enabled the vision in pick and place.

Solder paste is OM353 type 5

Possibilities of Flux dry before reflow seems valid but I saw the board data it was completed on time like other boards. And we are keeping the soak withing recommended.

I could not see any data regarding the BGA ball material in data sheet.

Attachments:

reply »

#85408

What is the issue? | 7 August, 2020

ASM machines have great algorithms for BGA and I am positive it will detect missing ball. Still, on your pictures it seems like you are severely starving solder in the locations shown on X-ray. Part seem too small to bend that much in reflow to form head in pillow. Still, tell us more about the part - may be datasheet, what kind of material part is, balls chemistry part plating if any? Also what is your paste deposit control?

reply »

#85417

What is the issue? | 7 August, 2020

Attached the data sheet for your reference.

We are using in line SPI for paste control.

Lead free process.

Attachments:

reply »

#85418

What is the issue? | 7 August, 2020

Based on datasheet you can have balls with significant variation(twice volume) 0.13Sqr/0.19sqr = 0.46 I would suggest you tighten the machine recognition control. You will recognize BGA balls that are very different in size and reject the part. This will have bigger fallout in placement, but will minimize/eliminate the type of defects you are seeing.

Attachments:

reply »

#85419

What is the issue? | 7 August, 2020

Thanks for your inputs. Much helpful.

I will try this.

reply »

High Precision SMT Fluid Dispensers

 Reflow System