Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


The components bouncing out of the carrier

Views: 489

#85669

The components bouncing out of the carrier | 23 September, 2020

Hi all, I have a concern about how to prevent the component from bouncing out of the carrier (embossed pocket). I don't know what the reasons for this problem. Can anyone help me explain and show me the solutions to fix. Tks

reply »

#85671

The components bouncing out of the carrier | 23 September, 2020

first of all checking feeders

reply »

#85675

The components bouncing out of the carrier | 23 September, 2020

Hello SMT bear, 1. Is the embossed tape the correct tape for the component? Sometimes packaging services might use wrong tape if part was sent for tape and reel. CAn you tell us what package the component is? What tape is it packaged in? 2. Feeders usually have adjustments to accommodate light parts that tend to jump inside the tape. What kind of placement equipment do you use? People here might be able to help based on equipment. Couple of pictures will help a lot - component and component in the tape.

reply »

Reflow Oven

Voidless Reflow Soldering