Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Bright Tin metalisation on CHIP components

Views: 271

#86138

Bright Tin metalisation on CHIP components | 19 January, 2021

Anyone experience high voiding levels in SMT lead free solder joints when the CHIP has bright tin plated end caps ? In the same process, Matte tin plated CHIPs don't show any voiding issues.

Attachments:

reply »

#86156

Bright Tin metalisation on CHIP components | 22 January, 2021

Hi Graham - brite acid tin gets it "shiny" appearance due to codeposited organic material in the tin plating. The codeposited materials volatilize during the soldering process causing a ton of voids. Brite acid tin plating should not be used as a solderable surface finish and it also has a huge propensity to grow tin whiskers.

reply »

#86162

Bright Tin metalisation on CHIP components | 25 January, 2021

Hi Dave, thanks for your reply....you explained the problem very well...I think that's exactly what is happening.

reply »

Online IPC Training & Certification

Atron Decoating Powder