Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Reflow solder issues with 6pin SOT's

Views: 1832

mtd

#36004

Reflow solder issues with 6pin SOT's | 9 August, 2005

I am having reflow issues with small 6 pin SOT's. The joints on these components still look like solder paste after the reflow oven. I have tried adjusting the profile on forced air oven. Any recommendations as what to change in the profile or process to help?

This message was posted via the Electronics Forum @

reply »


Rob

#36008

Reflow solder issues with 6pin SOT's | 9 August, 2005

Are they being shadowed by larger components?

reply »

#36010

Reflow solder issues with 6pin SOT's | 9 August, 2005

Initial points for investigation are: * What temperatures are you measuring on the leads that do not reflow well? [How does this match with the paste supplier's recommendation?] * Does the component take solder after being dunked in the solder pot? * Does the board solder when you run it across the wave solder pot? * Describe the soldering of other components on this board.

reply »


RDR

#36012

Reflow solder issues with 6pin SOT's | 9 August, 2005

Try cooling them down in the profile.

reply »

mtd

#36015

Reflow solder issues with 6pin SOT's | 9 August, 2005

The solder on the rest of the board looks good. There are no large components around these parts. We check the profile using a KIC and it met the recommendations of the solder paste manufacturer. I have not did a dip test of the board or components.

This message was posted via the Electronics Forum @

reply »

Reflow Oven

Voidless Reflow Soldering