Electronics Forum: finish (Page 1 of 222)

osp finish

Electronics Forum | Wed Jan 21 05:01:10 EST 2004 | sd

Does anyone have any reports on OSP pcb finish and ICT Testing? Having a problem with contact issues.

osp finish

Electronics Forum | Fri Jan 23 09:21:49 EST 2004 | Kris

Thanks Guys

Pad finish

Electronics Forum | Thu Sep 30 16:16:14 EDT 2010 | vetteboy86

Were doing double sided, and I'm told our PCB finish is tin silver. From a quick search I'm finding that for double sided assemblies we would be better off using ENIG.

Pad finish

Electronics Forum | Thu Sep 30 16:54:33 EDT 2010 | 18424

Enig have been one of the industries leading finishes with great solderabilty and shelf life, And now Immersion Silver is starting to get popular.

Pad finish

Electronics Forum | Mon Oct 04 11:34:29 EDT 2010 | vetteboy86

I've done minimal research to this point and understand my issue with solder on the double sided boards is due to oxidation that occures on the unpopulated pads when the board makes its first trip through the reflow oven. We did run both sides in a

osp finish

Electronics Forum | Wed Jan 21 09:36:52 EST 2004 | davef

As with noclean flux, OSP will fill your probes with crunchy [maybe gummy] stuff. Consider: * Increasing frequency of probe maintenance * Talking to your probe supplier about alternate probes that self-clean better

osp finish

Electronics Forum | Wed Jan 21 16:55:22 EST 2004 | patrickbruneel

Hi, Are you testing bare boards or soldered boards. Are the test probes in contact with soldered pads or contacting the copper with the osp coating (not soldered). If you could clarify this it would be easier to give some hints for probable causes.

osp finish

Electronics Forum | Wed Jan 21 17:43:04 EST 2004 | Kris

Hi, I had the same question. In our case we are contacting the copper with the osp coating (not soldered). any published reports that we can reference Thanks

osp finish

Electronics Forum | Thu Jan 22 09:21:45 EST 2004 | davef

Oh, another thing, we do not like to probe copper. It's hard, compared to solder, and beats-up the probes too much. [As Patrick Bruneel states in this thread.] Consider reflowing paste on your test pads.

Pad finish

Electronics Forum | Wed Oct 06 04:11:35 EDT 2010 | grahamcooper22

I've done minimal research to this point and > understand my issue with solder on the double > sided boards is due to oxidation that occures on > the unpopulated pads when the board makes its > first trip through the reflow oven. > > We did run

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next

finish searches for Companies, Equipment, Machines, Suppliers & Information