Electronics Forum: j001 (Page 1 of 3)

optimun height between lead and pad?

Electronics Forum | Tue Dec 04 09:48:43 EST 2001 | davef

Defining the thickness of solder between the lead and the pad, J-001 states "Properly wetted fillet shall be evident." J-001 is available from http://www.ipc.org. Factors that affect this are: * Amount and composition of solder * Amount and compo

PWAs & PWB bake out requirements

Electronics Forum | Fri Aug 10 07:33:32 EDT 2007 | davef

Tran Since we all agree that J-001 has no baking requirement, why are you baking the boards? What is the purpose of this bake process?

PCB Solderability

Electronics Forum | Wed Oct 06 15:11:11 EDT 2010 | davef

We aren't able to quote you chapter and verse, but J-001 says that you have to verify the solderability of parts prior to assembly.

Upside Down Chips

Electronics Forum | Thu Mar 15 03:24:48 EST 2001 | Scott B

We are currently having a conflict of opinion with our QA department regarding the very few occurences we have of chip resistors being soldered upside down (i.e. the resistive element towards the board). IPC-A-610C para 12.3.2 specifies that this co

Facility Humidty controls

Electronics Forum | Mon Jun 17 21:16:19 EDT 2002 | davef

You�re correct about J-001. It�s interesting though, I find no references to controlling temperature and humidity as an element of an electrostatic discharge control program in the following: * ANSI/ESD S20-20 * "ESD Program Management" by Ted Dan

solder splatter inspection

Electronics Forum | Thu Nov 29 17:30:07 EST 2001 | davef

You give no clue of what you want to write about. Let's try this: J-STD-001, 8.3.1 Particulate Matter says words to the effect of solder balls / splats shall be neither: * Loose or able to be dislodged during normal service � NOR * Violate minimu

Temp/Humidity Recorders Coverage

Electronics Forum | Tue Jan 07 18:07:59 EST 2003 | davef

J-STD-001 prescribes acceptable temperature and humidity ranges for electronic assembly, but does not discuss required instrumentation, nor its accuracy nor coverage. We're unaware of another standard that requires such a thing. The standards of to

PWAs & PWBs bake out requirements

Electronics Forum | Sat Aug 11 09:33:09 EDT 2007 | davef

Tran First, you never spoke of J-001DS in your initial post. Second, J-STD-001DS requires no baking of assemblies, only boards [and for the anal, components]. J-STD-001DS, 4.9.3 Drying/Degassing. Prior to soldering, the assembly shall be treated to

Re: Solder joint criteria

Electronics Forum | Tue May 30 21:06:57 EDT 2000 | Dave F

Thames: Welcome. Consider Rev C. It's current and has "better" descriptions. Consider a course. I believe IPC is doing a tourof A-610 and J-001 classes. Different problems have different root causes. For instance: * Cold solder: Moving the c

White residue VS No clean

Electronics Forum | Sun Jul 29 09:17:20 EDT 2001 | davef

Tough to say, but ... Chlorine: Many fluxes contain chlorine. Sulphur: Many solders and paper packing materials contain sulphur. Sodium: No idea. IPC-J-001 talks to board cleanliness and specifies criteria according to the cleanliness test met

  1 2 3 Next

j001 searches for Companies, Equipment, Machines, Suppliers & Information

Inline Cleaning Machine Hydro-clean Array

Repair tools for all your electronic circuit board repair needs.
Electronics Equipment Consignment

World Source Equipment: Used equipment sale. Hundreds of items on sale.
Online SMT Auction – Baja Bid- Mydata Agilis Feeders & Magazines, June 13-15, 2022 SMT Auction

High Precision Fluid Dispensers
Cleaning Machine For Electronic Assembly

High Throughput Reflow Oven
smt assembly equipment manufacturer

"回流焊炉"