Electronics Forum: part thickness (Page 1 of 53)

cap size and copper thickness vs part size questions

Electronics Forum | Mon Nov 14 12:10:05 EST 2005 | davef

Ceramic capacitors larger then EIA size 1812 are known to be very susceptible to thermal shock damage due to their large ceramic mass.

cap size and copper thickness vs part size questions

Electronics Forum | Mon Nov 07 16:34:55 EST 2005 | CW

If I am putting chip capacitors on a .063 FR4 board, what size package should we stay away from to avoid cracking? If I use 2 mil copper on the outside layers of a PCB, am I limited to what pitch of parts I can use? Specifically, will using 0603

cap size and copper thickness vs part size questions

Electronics Forum | Mon Nov 07 11:26:23 EST 2005 | CW

How large of chip capacitor can we use reliably? I��ve heard they tend to crack. I��ve also heard if you pre heat the larger chip caps (1812 and above) before vapor phase reflow, they won��t crack. If I use 2 mil copper for a power supply board, a

cap size and copper thickness vs part size questions

Electronics Forum | Mon Nov 07 16:31:47 EST 2005 | CW

hi Bob, Thanks for the info. I understand your comments, but I am looking for specific guidance, If I am putting chip capacitors on a .063 FR4 board, what size package should we stay away from to avoid cracking? (I realize this is dependent on h

cap size and copper thickness vs part size questions

Electronics Forum | Mon Nov 07 12:25:32 EST 2005 | Rob

Hi CW, Larger chip caps can be susceptable to cracking, but mainly this is due to handling - flexing of boards is the main culprit (the part being mechanically joined at both ends to the board). PCB's usually flex easiest along one axis, and larger

cap size and copper thickness vs part size questions

Electronics Forum | Tue Nov 08 05:00:23 EST 2005 | rlackey

Hi CW, Regarding orientation, yes, your diagram is right - see the following link for confirmation. http://search.murata.co.jp/Ceramy/image/img/A18X/C2EB3C.PDF Regarding information on bending strength you want to talk to your local Murata office

Plating thickness

Electronics Forum | Tue Aug 17 13:24:47 EDT 2004 | blnorman

We have parts that have electroplated tin over nickel. The mfg. assures us the minimum thickness of the tin is 5 microns. Cross sections have shown many instances of 1 micron and pits that go down to the nickel barrier layer. A request for thicker

Stencil thickness

Electronics Forum | Thu Mar 02 12:09:12 EST 2006 | jrr3434

I have a board with 0603 parts with .2mm spacing between the parts and in some areas smaller. Can any one help me on what size stencil thickness I need. Any help would be appreciated. Jay

Stencil thickness

Electronics Forum | Thu Mar 02 13:04:22 EST 2006 | Chunks

0603 parts at .2mm spacing is pretty easy. But are there any other parts, like fine pitch QFPs? Is your board HASL or something else? Is there resist/mask between all pads? If it's just 0603's at .2mm, then you can probably go 7 mils and get good

screen thickness

Electronics Forum | Tue Jan 24 20:00:39 EST 2012 | kahrpr

If you failed math like I did. A 0.005 inch stencil would work fine for those parts. Most stencils are 0.004in for fine pitch 1005s 201s. 0.005in is probably the most common generic stencil. 0.006in generally is if you need extra solder for big parts

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next

part thickness searches for Companies, Equipment, Machines, Suppliers & Information