Electronics Forum: wave pallet temp (Page 1 of 91)

high temp wave soldering

Electronics Forum | Wed Nov 20 07:50:00 EST 2002 | aerineng

Hi, I'm an SMT refugee working in component manufacture - hey, times are hard! I've been asked by a customer to test some of my parts at high temperature on the wave - up to 360 deg Celsius. I've checked my wave and it's only capable of getting up

high temp wave soldering

Electronics Forum | Wed Nov 20 10:50:49 EST 2002 | dphilbrick

Kester has a special alloy for high temp soldering. Alloy 123. I would think that if you coocked 63/37 to 360c you would have a pot of dross in no time! Doug

Trouble with wave solder pallet

Electronics Forum | Thu Jan 13 10:24:35 EST 2005 | SuePH

The pallets are made of a black composite that is 5MM thick, and yes, the bottom is beveled to the cut out space for the connectors. The wave solder machine is a Treiber, so the wave height is hand set. I always aim for the center of the leading edg

Trouble with wave solder pallet

Electronics Forum | Wed Jan 12 15:32:08 EST 2005 | SuePH

Thanks for the replies. I use a foam fluxor, so the pallet is well fluxed. This is my first expierence with this thick of a pallet. Maybe Russ has a handle on it when he says that the wave height is just too high.

Trouble with wave solder pallet

Electronics Forum | Wed Jan 12 12:48:23 EST 2005 | guest

Try scoring the underside of the pallet every inch or so, perpendicular to direction of travel

Trouble with wave solder pallet

Electronics Forum | Wed Jan 12 19:48:41 EST 2005 | chad

Sue, What is the material your pallet is made of?? Are your thru pocket openings beveled??

Trouble with wave solder pallet

Electronics Forum | Wed Jan 12 13:57:28 EST 2005 | russ

Are you positive that the solder is sticking to the bottom of the fixture OR is it pushing the wave down so far that the solder is "squirting" out from underneath the pallet. This happens when deep/thick pallets are run at the same wave height as a n

Trouble with wave solder pallet

Electronics Forum | Wed Jan 12 10:05:37 EST 2005 | SuePH

Help!! Just got some new wave solder pallets in house. The pallets are 12 by 8 inches solid composite, with only two 1/2 inch by 1 inch spots cut out for the connectors. When they go over the wave, the solder wants to cling to the bottom of the pal

Trouble with wave solder pallet

Electronics Forum | Wed Jan 12 21:37:04 EST 2005 | KEN

How thick is this pallet? 6mm, 8mm, 10mm? I would look at: Make sure you're pot height is correct (lead clearance). If you are burrying the pallet in the fountain, your going to "push" a large volume away. The solder "push" should not plow over t

Trouble with wave solder pallet

Electronics Forum | Wed Jan 12 16:11:26 EST 2005 | russ

I have seen the solder shoot out at least 4"-6" from both the leading and trailing edge when this happens. If the open pockets are real deep you may want to use a turbulent/chip wave for soldering, sometimes this leaves bridges however.

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next

wave pallet temp searches for Companies, Equipment, Machines, Suppliers & Information