Electronics Forum: qfp reflow problem (Page 1 of 276)

qfp reflow problems

Electronics Forum | Thu Apr 22 14:15:35 EDT 2004 | russ

Well so much for being too hot! Try kicking your max temp up to 220, I wouldn't extend the duration however. I would almost start to think that this QFP has a pb free finish. Let us know what happens Russ

qfp reflow problems

Electronics Forum | Fri Apr 23 12:47:29 EDT 2004 | barry

I have increased my peak to 220, and Flow is better, but it still not quite a good fillet all around. The solder tends to kinda "bunchup" at the toe of the lead. If part is Pb free, would this affect adhesion and or flow?

qfp reflow problems

Electronics Forum | Thu Apr 22 12:27:47 EDT 2004 | barry

I placed thermo's at 2 of the problem devices. Soak (time 150 to 180) 100 sec. Time above 180 =80 secs with 208 deg. peak. The solder appeared to flow at these pads, but little to no adhesion to the joint.Total time in oven was 5 min. All other joint

qfp reflow problems

Electronics Forum | Fri Apr 16 08:49:07 EDT 2004 | Chris Lampron

Hi Barry, Your best course of action is to perform a thermal profile and determine exactly what the times/temps are in these locations. Try to match your profile to the recommendations of your solder paste. (Time between 130-160, Time over 183 and m

qfp reflow problems

Electronics Forum | Thu Apr 15 16:07:37 EDT 2004 | barry

Hi there all, we are having problems with 2 qfp devices. grainy poorly reflowed solder joints. One 100 pin .5mm pitch, and one 64 pin .5 mm pitch . Both of these devices have a thermo pad on the back of them (pad area soldered to back of device)which

qfp reflow problems

Electronics Forum | Thu Apr 15 17:06:08 EDT 2004 | russ

What are your temps at the locations that you are having trouble with. We cannot tell anything by the zone settings of an oven. We need max temp, how long above liquidous etc.. a lot of times this symptom is due to too long of a soak at too high o

qfp reflow problems

Electronics Forum | Sat Apr 17 17:08:22 EDT 2004 | finepitch

Russ has a hint by saying "too long of a soak at too high of a temp or being in reflow for too long/hot". I think the board should stay in the oven for 3-4 minutes, spending 60-90 seconds of which during reflow. in order to stay in the oven for 3 m

qfp reflow problems

Electronics Forum | Fri Apr 23 13:31:20 EDT 2004 | russ

The toes of leaded devices are problematic in fillet formation. A lot of the time they have the copper from the lead exposed so it becomes oxidized and won't readily take solder. Normally this is of no concern if the heel and side fillets are forme

Less solder with fine pitch qfp

Electronics Forum | Mon Sep 29 11:44:39 EDT 2008 | manishc

We r facing less soder problem with qfp,using 4 mil tencil and lead free paste,tried out different combinations of reflow profile,can anybody suggest?

Re: qfp and soic joint Problem

Electronics Forum | Mon Apr 17 19:30:27 EDT 2000 | Boca

All of the above is good stuff. To add, I have seen this several times if the assembly is wavesoldered. Heat from the wave can partially reflow the top side SM solder joints and weaken them. To test, check joint strength before wave and then after

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next

qfp reflow problem searches for Companies, Equipment, Machines, Suppliers & Information

Best SMT Reflow Oven

World's Best Reflow Oven Customizable for Unique Applications
PCB Handling with CE

Best Reflow Oven
PCB Depanelizers

Heller - Best value SMT Reflow Ovens in the market.