Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Router bit for cutting aluminum PCB

Views: 8363

#88172

Router bit for cutting aluminum PCB | 7 July, 2022

We been using the Sayaka SAM-CT23Q machine to depanel PCB, it was fine. But now, we have to depanel the Aluminum PCBs the current bits from IMPEC we are using are not strong enough (1.5x8.0 diamond downcut). Need to find much strong bit or bits designs for cutting aluminum material. Any helpful tips would be apricated.

reply »

#88174

Router bit for cutting aluminum PCB | 11 July, 2022

You cannot use diamond cut routers on aluminium. They will clog up in seconds..

You have to use "endmill" type. These are available from all PCB drill/mill supplier, nothing fancy.

Depaneling - you mean cutting only tabs, not full perimeter ?

reply »

#88175

Router bit for cutting aluminum PCB | 11 July, 2022

Yes, just tabs not full perimeter. Can you please fill me in more detail since I am not too familiar to router bit types? I am looking for the right size bit that would be able to install to the Sayaka machine without much trouble just like diamond cut bits.

reply »

#88176

Router bit for cutting aluminum PCB | 11 July, 2022

Try Atlantic Micro tools. That is were we get ours.

reply »

#88179

Router bit for cutting aluminum PCB | 13 July, 2022

Page 18

http://www.mpk-pcb.de/en/download/mpk-kemmer-pcb-tools-catalogue-2019/ And maybe try "downforce" EA30-L type, as the cutting path is very short.

Short lengths you can cut dry. Just use manufacturers recommended feed/speed and DO NOT reduce feed. It needs a minimum chip thickness ! Feed / rpm ratio should not be changed, if you dont have enough rpm then reduce feed PROPORTIONALLY.

Kemmer is very helpful, you can ask them for more information !

reply »

#88180

Router bit for cutting aluminum PCB | 13 July, 2022

I just send a TQ email to Kemmer to find out more about it. Thanks so much for your help!

reply »

#88212

Router bit for cutting aluminum PCB | 23 July, 2022

You'll find a lot of guides for cutting aluminium on the internet but basically, try and use a bigger end mill if you can, keep it at the right speed (not slower). We cut 1.6mm aluminium with a 3mm end mill. Smaller end mills didn't evacuate the chips well enough.

reply »

#88214

Router bit for cutting aluminum PCB | 23 July, 2022

If you need to cut longer lengths and chip clogging / evacuation / edge finish is problem, then contact me privately, we have an unique solution for that.

reply »

Reflow Soldering 101 Training Course
High Precision Fluid Dispensers
Jade Series Selective Soldering Machines

best reflow oven