Agilent 83437A

Agilent 83437A

Agilent 83437A

Model:

Agilent 83437A

Category:

In-Circuit Testers

Condition:

used

Location:

Florida, USA

Offered by:

Test Equipment Connection

Agilent-Keysight 83437A


Broadband Light Source

Agilent/HP 83437A Broadband (EELed) Light Source

In conjunction with an optical spectrum analyzer, the incoherent light source Agilent 83437A allows you to measure insertion loss, crosstalk, bandwidth, polarization dependencies,and other parameters of passive optical components versus wavelength.

Built to order, the Agilent 83437A can incorporate up to four edge-emitting LEDs (EELEDs), with five available wavelengths (1200 nm/-17 dBm, 1310 nm/-13 dBm, 1550 nm/-13 dBm, 1650 nm/-17 dBm). The peak power density of each EELED in a single-mode fiber is more than 25 dB stronger than that of a white light source.

Specifications

    High power density allows high measurement range
    Single-mode fiber output, angled connector option
    Modulation input: up to 100 kHz for applications using lock-in techniques or external control (on/off)


Option:

001 - Add 1550 nm isolator
002 - Add 1200 nm EELED
003 - Add 1310 nm EELED
004 - Add 1430 nm EELED
006 - Add 1650 nm EELED
021 - Straight (non-angled) contact interface - PC
022 - Angled contact interface - APC
1CM - Rack mount kit without handles
1CN - Handle kit
1CP - Rack mount kit with handles
705 - Add 1550 nm EELED
AB0 - Taiwan-Chinese localization
H04 - Provides a 1310 nm EELED with improved spurious response
H09 - Special 980 mm EELED +/- 20nm
H10 - Special 1550 nm EELED: peak wavelength at 1550 nm +/- 5 nm
H14 - Add 1490 nm EELED
H56 - Improved peak density performance for an 83437A-006
H92 - Add 1600 nm EELED
H98 - Improved time response and adjustable power, front panel
H99 - Power density >-18DBM at 1308 +/-10nm and 1550 +/-10nm. *Must order Option 003
UK6 - Commercial calibration certificate with test data - See more at: http://www.testequipmentconnection.com/9399/Agilent_83437A.php#sthash.5FsGx7Vw.dpuf

Company Information:

Test Equipment Connection

The Worlds Largest Distributor of New, Refurbished, and Second Hand Electronic Test and Measurement (T&M) Equipment.

Lake Mary, Florida, USA

Equipment Dealer / Broker, Inspection, Manufacturer of Assembly Equipment

  • Phone 407-804-1299
  • Fax 407-804-1277

Test Equipment Connection website

Company Postings:

(69) products in the catalog

(26) news releases

SMT Equipment & PCB Assembly Machines RFQ

This Agilent 83437A has been added in 28 Oct 2014

This Agilent 83437A has been viewed 165 times.

On-board Dispensing of Dots & Lines

 Reflow System